中華民國美術設計協會
 
設計新訊
協會組織
會務紀實
活動紀實
展覽紀實
設計出版
會員專區
相關連結
 
補給一下
  • WOMEN'S EYES$1200
  •  
      | 本會簡介 | 組織章程 | 現任理監事 | 歷屆理事長 | 入會辦法 | 英文簡介 |
    英文簡介
    The Graphic Design Association of the Republic of China Introduction
    Since 1962, Taipei, TAIWAN
    Meaning of Logo
    Logo Design by Wan-Chun Guo
    The Graphic Design Association of the Republic of China Introduction Logo
    1. The general shape of the logo designed for this Association is a rectangle with a straight line running up and down the middle much like the Chinese character ‘中’ meaning “middle.” It is the first Chinese character in ‘中華民國’ the Chinese title of the Republic of China. The line in the middle is holding up the heavens while supporting the earth—it speaks of a rock steady, indomitable spirit.
    2. The English letters‘C’ and ‘D’are located in the gaps located on either side of the centerline and connote ‘China’ or ‘Chinese’ and ‘Design.’ These gaps give the logo a spirit of dynamism and life.
    3. The single color red (Y100 + M100) represents zeal, life, and joy.
    4. Its overall design is clean, symmetric, visual, simple, bright, elegant, and modern.
    5. Despite the fact that the logo has a history of 30 years, it gives one the feeling of perpetual newness and approachability.
    Founding Date

    This Association, officially founded in Taipei on Sunday the 9th of September 1962. It has a history of 37 years and has had 17 sessions and 11 Presidents. Association Objectives

    1. Promote commercial art applications and environmental beautification.
    2. Spur on Taiwan’s economic growth.
    3. Draw together graphic designers from around the country.
    4. Study design, creativity, and technique.
    5. Enhance the international prestige of graphic design.
    Analysis of Membership
    1. This Association currently has over 100 members.
    2. Members can be divided into the following two categories:
      • Individual members
      • Student members
    3. Most members work in the graphic design field, including presidents, general managers, creativity directors, art directors, professional designers, college presidents and instructors, directors of graduate institutes, college department deans, vocational school department directors and teachers
    Organizational Structure
    1. The General Assembly is the supreme executive component of this Association. It shall be convened once per year. Elections for Members of the Board of Directors (Directors) and the Board of Superintendents (Superintendents) shall be held once every two years.
    2. The Board of Directors shall be composed of 21 Directors and the Board of Superintendents shall be composed of 7 Superintendents.
    3. The Directors and the Superintendents shall elect seven Managing Directors and one Managing Superintendent from among themselves.
    4. There shall be one President elected by the Directors from among the Managing Directors.
    5. There shall be one Secretary General. He shall be nominated by the President and appointed following approval by the Directors.
    6. Terms for Directors and Superintendents shall be for two years. They shall be permitted to maintain their posts if reelected. The President shall be limited 2 two-year terms. The Directors and Superintendents shall hold meetings a minimum of once every six months.
    Publications
    1. Association Journals-The Association journal, “Design World”, is published at least once per year with articles covering the year’s work and activities and other articles on special topics.
    2. Publications-This Association has been charged many times by government agencies to edit specialty publications and has worked numerous times with private businesses in designing specialty publications.
    Activities
    1. Since its founding, this Association has organized, either alone or in cooperation with the government, private businesses, or private societies, several activities each year regional, national, international, or intercontinental in nature with specific themes, including design exhibitions, competitions, and lectures.
    2. Some of the countries with which this Association has carried out exchanges include Japan, Korea, Hong Kong, Singapore, the USA, France, and the Mainland China.
    3. Major competitions and exhibitions organized by or in cooperation with this Association in the past ten years include:
      • The 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996, and 1999 Taipei International Graphic Communication Show. Each of these five exhibitions consisted of approximately 300 booths (3mx3m) with average floor space of 6500M2. About 120 manufacturers participated in each exhibition, which lasted from four to five days and had between 20 and 30 thousand visitors.
      • 1991 Taiwan Exhibition of the 100 Most Outstanding Professional Designers and Photographers.
      • 1992 ROC Gift Packaging Design Show.
      • 1993 Taiwan Exhibition of 100 Computer Graphic Designers.
      • 1993 ROC Card Design Competition.
      • 1994 Taiwan Corporate Identity Exhibition.
      • 1995,1997 Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition.
      • The exhibitions, lasting about 50 days, had an average floor space of 1600M2. Approximately 1000 items were shown to between 40 and 50 thousand visitors.
      • 1996 Taiwan Professional Photography Exhibition.
      • 1996 Atlanta Centennial Olympics Poster Exhibition.
      • 1997-98 XI French International Poster Salon Taiwan Exhibition Tour.
      • 1998 Taiwan Image Poster Design New York and Paris Exhibition Tour.
      • 1999 Taiwan Design Joint Exhibition of Outstanding Design by Societies Exhibition.
    Honors
    1. This Association has received numerous awards of every kind from both local and international competitions and is frequently asked to judge at important exhibitions, to give speeches on special topics, and to take charge of specialty design training and education.
    2. Information regarding major national ROC and international awards that member have received as well as national and international design exhibitions at which members of this association were asked to judge at during the past ten years are listed in the table below.
    1992 Awards&Judges

    Awards

    1. Tzung-Kuei Yang-Tripod Book Award, The ROC Government Information Office
    2. Taddy Ho (Two Awards)-First Place, The 15th Times Advertising Award (Taiwan)
    3. Tsai-Lin Lin, Ching-Chao Yang, Chien-Kuo Tsai-Third Place, The ROC Gift Packaging Design Show
    4. Tien-Chung Kuo-Third Place, Design Category, The 19th Annual Taipei Arts Competition
    5. Taddy Ho-First Place, Graphic Design in China Show (Shenzhen)

    Judges

    1. Su-Chao Wang, Jack Lin, Apex Lin-Judges, Design Category, The 13th National Art Exhibition ROC
    2. Su-Chao Wang, Ming-Shean Wang, Jack Lin, Arthur Ko, Tony Chen, Tzung-Kuei Yang, Chuan-Sheng Yang, Donna D.Y. Lung-Judges, The ROC Gift Packaging Design Show
    1993 Awards&Judges

    Awards

    1. Tzung-Kuei Yang-National Graphic Design Award, National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    2. Chih-Cheng Chen-Excellent Graphic Design Award, National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    3. Jese Wang, Susan Wang (Two Awards)- Good Packaging Design Award, National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    4. Chuan-Sheng Yang-30 Years of Design Contribution Award, The Council for Cultural Affairs, Executive Yuan ROC.
    5. Taddy Ho-First Place, The XXXIV CLIO Awards (New York)
    6. Taddy Ho-Finalist, The 3rd France Cannes Lions International Advertising Award
    7. Tien-Chung Kuo-Third Place. The 4th China Packaging Design Competition (Beijing)
    8. Su-Chao Wang, Apex Lin, Janson Tsa-Selected, The VII International Poster Salon (Paris)

    Judges

    1. Jack Lin, Kent Horng, Wen-Tzong Chang, Jenn-Feng Chen, Tzung-Kuei Yang, Paul Y.J. Cheng-Judges, The ROC Card Design Competition
    2. Chuan-Sheng Yang-Examination Committeeman, Taiwan Provincial Art Museum
    3. Apex Lin-International Judge, Advertisement Design Category, Taipei International Skills Competition
    4. Su-Chao Wang-Judge, The 4th China Packaging Design Competition (Beijing)
    1994 Awards&Judges

    Awards

    1. Tzung-Kuei Yang-Tripod Magazine Award, The ROC Government Information Office
    2. Taddy Ho-First Place, The 17th Times Advertising Award (Taiwan)
    3. Taddy Ho-Second Place, The 17th Times Advertising Award (Taiwan)
    4. Taddy Ho-Finalist, The 4th Cannes Lions International Advertising Award (France)
    5. Apex Lin, Janson Tsai-Selected, The VIII International Poster Salon (Paris)

    Judges

    1. Tzung-Kuei Yang-Judge, The Young Designer’s Competition (Taiwan)
    1995 Awards&Judges

    Awards

    1. Shoou-Jing Lin, Yih-Jen Chen-Excellent Graphic Design Award, National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    2. Susan Wang-Good Packaging Design Award, National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    3. Apex Lin-First Place, Logo Category, The 1st Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    4. Apex Lin, Tzung-Kuei Yang, Ching-Chao Yang-First Place, Corporate Identity Category, The 1st Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    5. Tzung-Kuei Yang-First Place, Book Cover Category, The 1st Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    6. Jese Wang-First Place, Catalog Category, The 1st Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    7. Kevin Chen-First Place, Package, The 1st Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    8. Taddy Ho (Two Awards)-First Place, Advertisement Category, The 1st Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    9. Horng-Jer Lin, Kuo-Sung Yeh-First Place, Computer Graphic Category, The 1st Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    10. Tien-Chung Kuo-Third Place, China Famous Artist Works Exhibition (Beijing)
    11. Horng-Jer Lin, Kuo-Sung Yeh-Selected, The 2nd IDN-International Designers Network Design Award (H.K.)
    12. Taddy Ho-Selected, The IX International Poster Salon (Paris)
    13. Apex Lin-Selected, International Poster Biennial in Poland (Warsaw)

    Judges

    1. Apex Lin, Tzung-Kuei Yang, Chuan-Sheng Yang-Judges, Design Category, The 14th National Art Exhibition ROC
    2. Ming-Shean Wang, Apex Lin, Wen-Tzong Chang-Judges, National Graphic Design Award, The National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    3. Taddy Ho-Chief Judge, The 5th 4A-Association of Accredited Advertising Agents of Taipei, Republic of China
    4. Pin-Chang Lin, Jack Lin, Apex Lin, Wen-Tzong Chang, Chuan-Sheng Yang-Judges, The 1st Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    5. Tai-Shing Jiang-Judge, The Young Designer’s Competition (Taiwan)
    6. Taddy Ho-Chief Judge, The China Times Young Designer’s Advertising Award (Taiwan)
    1996 Awards&Judges

    Awards

    1. Tzung-Kuei Yang-Tripod Book Award, The ROC Government Information Office
    2. Ching-Chao Yang-First Place, Corporate Identity Category, The 1st International Chinese Graphic Design Exhibition (Beijing)
    3. Chien-Kuo Tsai-Second Place, Logo Category, The 1st International Chinese Graphic Design Exhibition (Beijing)
    4. Chun-Chun Hou, Ming-Chuan Fu-Judge’s Award, Poster Category, The 1st International Chinese Graphic Design Exhibition (Beijing)
    5. Chun-Chun Hou-Third Place, The 3rd IDN-International Designers Network Card Design Award (H.K.)
    6. Tony Chen-Excellent, The 18th Japan International Fine Art Association Exhibition

    Judges

    1. Taddy Ho-Judge, The 4th Times World Chinese Advertising Award (Taiwan)
    2. Taddy Ho-Final Judge, The XXXVII CLIO Awards (San Francisco)
    3. Taddy Ho-Judge, The Hong Kong Designers Association “Design 96 Show” Biennial
    4. Chuan-Sheng Yang-Judge, The 1st International Chinese Graphic Design Exhibition (Beijing)
    1997 Awards&Judges

    Awards

    1. Ching-Wen Chen (Two Awards), Ching-Chao Yang, Chien-Kuo Tsai-Good Graphic Design Award, National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    2. Taddy Ho-Second Place, The 20th Times Advertising Award (Taiwan)
    3. Tai-Shing Jiang-First Place, Logo Category, The 2nd Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    4. Horng-Jer Lin, Chun-Chun Hou, I-Zen Tu (Two Awards), Ching-Wen Chen, Shih-Kuang Huang, Anderjoe Yean (Two Awards)-First Place, Corporate Identity Category, The 2nd Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    5. Ming-Chuan Fu, Tzung-Kuei Yang, Ching-Chao Yang-First Place, Poster Category, The 2nd Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    6. Horng-Jer Lin-First Place, Book Category, The 2nd Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    7. Susan Wang (Two Awards), Kevin Chen-First Place, Package Category, The 2nd Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    8. Taddy Ho (Three Awards)-First Place, Advertisement Category, The 2nd Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    9. Kuan-Chen Chen-First Place, The 5th China Package Design Competition (Beijing)
    10. I-Zen Tu, Shih-Kuang Huang, Anderjoe Yean-Third Place, The 5th China Package Design Competition (Beijing)
    11. Han-Chieh Sun-Second Place, The 1st“Package & Design”New Star Competition (Guangzhou)
    12. Su-Chao Wang, Ming-Chuan Fu, Janson Tsai-Selected, The XI International Poster Salon (Paris)
    13. Su-Chao Wang-Selected, The XII International Poster Biennial in Finland (Helsinki)
    14. Apex Lin-Selected, International Poster Biennial in Poland (Warsaw)

    Judges

    1. Taddy Ho, Apex Lin-Judges, The 2nd Taipei International Visual Design Exhibition
    2. Apex Lin-Chief Judge, Advertisement Design Category, The ROC National Skill Competition
    3. Su-Chao Wang, Taddy Ho-Judges, The Agfa Annual World Young Creative Competition (Taiwan)
    4. Chuan-Sheng Yang-Judge, The 5th China Package Design Competition (Beijing)
    5. Apex Lin-Judge, The 2nd Biennial Design in Macao
    1998 Awards&Judges

    Awards

    1. Taddy Ho-The 4th Taiwan ROC “Top of Ten Technical Model”
    2. Ching-Chao Yang-Third Place, Design Category, The 15th National Art Exhibition ROC
    3. Susan Wang-Taiwan Packaging Star Award
    4. Kuan-Chen Chen-Excellent, Package Design Category, The Hong Kong Designers Association “Design 98 Show” Biennial Asia Region
    5. Taddy Ho, Apex Lin-Selected, The XII International Poster Salon (Paris)

    Judges

    1. Su-Chao Wang, Rui-Jiao Lin, Apex Lin, Peng-Cheng Huo-Judges, Design Category, The 15th National Art Exhibition ROC
    2. Tzung-Kuei Yang-Judge, The 12th Nanying Exhibition (Tainan, Taiwan)
    3. Taddy Ho-Judge, The 21th Times Advertising Award (Taiwan)
    4. Taddy Ho-Judge, The 8th 4A-Association of Accredited Advertising Agents of Taipei, ROC
    5. Taddy Ho, Tzung-Kuei Yang-Judges, The Agfa Annual World Young Creative Competition (Taiwan)
    6. Chuan-Sheng Yang-Judge, The 1st China International Design Exhibition (Beijing)
    7. Taddy Ho-Judge, The 3rd Biennial Design in Macao
    1999 Awards&Judges

    Awards

    1. Su-Chao Wang, Jese Wang, Horng-Jer Lin, I-Zen Tu, Ching-Wen Chen (Four Awards), Shih-Kuang Huang, Tzung-Kuei Yang (Two Awards), Anderjoe Yean-Good Graphic Design Award, National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    2. Susan Wang, Shoou-Jing Lin, I-Zen Tu (Three Awards), Tien-Chung Kuo (Two Awards), Yih-Jen Chen, Ching-Wen Chen (Two Awards), Kuan-Chen Chen (Two Awards), Anderjoe Yean (Three Awards)-Taiwan Packaging Star Award, National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    3. Chih-Cheng Chen-ROC Ministry Education Excellent Skills and Vocational Education Award

    Judges

    1. Taddy Ho-Chief Judge, National Graphic Design Award, National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    2. Ming-Shean Wang-Final Judge, National Graphic Design Award, National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    3. Kuo-Sung Yeh-Judge, National Graphic Design Award, The National Design Month Competition (Taiwan)
    4. Taddy Ho-Judge, The 22thTimes Advertising Award (Taiwan)
    5. Pin-Chang Lin, Tair-Sheng Kang-Judges, The 26th Taipei Annual Arts Competition
    6. Su-Chao Wang, Taddy Ho-Judges, The Agfa Annual World Young Creative Competition (Taiwan)
     
      Back Top
     
    會址:10649 台北市大安區青田街5巷6號 電話: 傳真: E-mail:sshihlh@gmail.com